Privacy Policy & Financials

line break 4

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Greater Newark Conservancy takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information online. We do not collect personal information about you when you use our site citybloom.org (the “Site”), unless you choose to provide such information to us. “Personal information” includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information.  Providing such information is strictly voluntary.

This Policy is intended to help you understand what information is collected through our Site, how we may use personal information and with whom we may share personal information.

By using the Site, or communicating with us by e-mail, you signify your acceptance of this Policy and consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Policy.  Please note that we review our privacy policies from time to time, and that those practices and this Policy are subject to change.  We ask that visitors to the Site review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy policy.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy will indicate your acceptance of those terms.

 

What Information We Collect

Greater Newark Conservancy may ask for, and collect from you (when you voluntarily provide), personal information at various points throughout the Site. You may provide us with personal information in an email message to an address listed on the Site.  You also may provide us with personal information when you choose to donate to, or volunteer with, the Greater Newark Conservancy, request information from us, or otherwise voluntarily provide such information to us.  Depending on the information and/or services you request, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment details and other similar personal information.

 

Credit Card Information

If you choose to provide your credit card information to Greater Newark Conservancy, we will use that information only for the purposes for which it was provided.

 

Privacy Warning

Email is not a secure medium.  Personal information sent via the Internet can be intercepted.  You may, therefore, wish to reconsider the advisability of sending messages that contain sensitive, private information to this Internet address.

 

How We Use Your Information

Greater Newark Conservancy may use your information to:

  • process and respond to inquiries and for the purposes for which you provided the information, such as to process donations or receive information about a project.
  • personalize the content and improve the navigability of the website.
  • alert you to new projects, site features, special events and services.
  • conduct surveys to measure your satisfaction with our service.

* Greater Newark Conservancy processes your information on servers located in the United States.

 

Who We May Share the Information With

Except as otherwise set forth in this Policy, Greater Newark Conservancy will not intentionally share any personal information about you (such as your name. postal address, email address or credit card information) with any third party without having received your prior permission. Greater Newark Conservancy may share your personal information with third parties in the following situations: (i) to complete your request, e.g. provide information about a project, product, or service; (ii) if we are required to do so by law, or in good faith believe that it is necessary to comply with the law or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our legitimate business interests, rights or property or rights of our customers or patrons;

How We Protect Information/Security

Greater Newark Conservancy takes appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information.  Our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security. Sensitive credit card information is not permanently stored on any Greater Newark Conservancy web server and through your donation, payments, or service fees. Information is retained for our records, this information is not shared with other companies or persons except as needed to process your transaction.

 

Your Rights to Limit Our Sharing of Your Personal Information

Greater Newark Conservancy may use your personal information to send you surveys or email messages about our projects, events, and services. You may choose to opt-out of receiving emails and information from Greater Newark Conservancy. To opt-out or change your preferences at any time, contact mlunde@citybloom.org (please include the words “privacy opt-out” in the subject line).

If you prefer, you may opt-out by calling our office at (973) 642-4646 Monday through Friday between 9:00am and 5:00pm Eastern time, or “unsubscribe” from an email you have received.

Please be aware that we will process your request as quickly as we reasonably can, but it may not be possible to update our systems immediately.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your Web browser.  The cookies we use do not contain any personal information. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept or blocks them.  If you block cookies you may not be able to use certain Site features or functions.

 

Third Parties

Users may find content on the Site that links to the websites and services of our partners, sponsors, or other third parties.  In many cases, these links represent cooperative projects or are established with persons or entities that have a significant connection to or relationship with the Site.  Although every effort is made to ensure that website referrals are to reputable and relevant sources, the Greater Newark Conservancy does not control the content or links that appear on these sites.  In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.  These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies, or no policy at all.  The Greater Newark Conservancy encourages visitors to review the privacy policies of any sites they visit to ensure their personal information is being protected.

 

Children Twelve and Under

Greater Newark Conservancy complies with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and will not knowingly collect personal information from children twelve years of age and under.  Visitors twelve and under are required to obtain an adult’s permission before submitting any personal information to this Site.  Greater Newark Conservancy also will not disclose or allow the use of any personal information from children under the age of 13 to third-party websites or on-line services without parental consent.

 

Disclaimer

Although we believe that our security procedures are appropriate to protect your personal information as indicated, we cannot guarantee that these precautions will protect against, and we must hereby expressly disclaim any liability for, its misuse, loss, unauthorized access, alteration or use inconsistent with this Policy.  In addition, this Policy applies solely to information collected by the Site.  To the extent applicable, we have no responsibility for and specifically disclaim any liability for the content, the privacy policies and the use of information of third-party web sites to which the Site may give links.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us at mrobinson@citybloom.org (please include the word “privacy” in the subject line).

 

line break 4

Financials

 

Click to view a copy of our:

990 Forms

2016 Tax Return 990

2015 Tax Return 990

2014 Tax Return 990

2013 Tax Return 990

 

Independent Auditor’s Reports

2017 Auditor’s Report

2016 Auditor’s Report

2015 Auditor’s Report

2014 Auditor’s Report

2013 Auditor’s Report